World Population

# Country Population
1 China 1420062022
2 India 1368737713
3 United States 329093110
4 Indonesia 269536482
5 Brazil 212392717
6 Pakistan 204596442
7 Nigeria 200962417
8 Bangladesh 168065920
9 Russia 143895551
10 Mexico 132328035
11 Japan 126854745
12 Ethiopia 110135635
13 Philippines 108106310
14 Egypt 101168745
15 Vietnam 97429061
16 DR Congo 86727573
17 Turkey 82961805
18 Iran 82820766
19 Germany 82438639
20 Thailand 69306160
21 United Kingdom 66959016
22 France 65480710
23 Tanzania 60913557
24 Italy 59216525
25 South Africa 58065097
26 Myanmar 54336138
27 Kenya 52214791
28 South Korea 51339238
29 Colombia 49849818
30 Spain 46441049
31 Uganda 45711874
32 Argentina 45101781
33 Ukraine 43795220
34 Algeria 42679018
35 Sudan 42514094
36 Iraq 40412299
37 Poland 38028278
38 Canada 37279811
39 Afghanistan 37209007
40 Morocco 36635156
41 Saudi Arabia 34140662
42 Peru 32933835
43 Uzbekistan 32807368
44 Venezuela 32779868
45 Malaysia 32454455
46 Angola 31787566
47 Mozambique 31408823
48 Ghana 30096970
49 Nepal 29942018
50 Yemen 29579986
51 Madagascar 26969642
52 North Korea 25727408
53 Côte d’Ivoire 25531083
54 Cameroon 25312993
55 Australia 25088636
56 Taiwan 23758247
57 Niger 23176691
58 Sri Lanka 21018859
59 Burkina Faso 20321560
60 Malawi 19718743
61 Mali 19689140
62 Romania 19483360
63 Kazakhstan 18592970
64 Syria 18499181
65 Chile 18336653
66 Zambia 18137369
67 Guatemala 17577842
68 Zimbabwe 17297495
69 Netherlands 17132908
70 Ecuador 17100444
71 Senegal 16743859
72 Cambodia 16482646
73 Chad 15814345
74 Somalia 15636171
75 Guinea 13398180
76 South Sudan 13263184
77 Rwanda 12794412
78 Benin 11801595
79 Tunisia 11783168
80 Burundi 11575964
81 Belgium 11562784
82 Cuba 11492046
83 Bolivia 11379861
84 Haiti 11242856
85 Greece 11124603
86 Dominican Republic 10996774
87 Czechia 10630589
88 Portugal 10254666
89 Jordan 10069794
90 Sweden 10053135
91 Azerbaijan 10014575
92 United Arab Emirates 9682088
93 Hungary 9655361
94 Honduras 9568688
95 Belarus 9433874
96 Tajikistan 9292000
97 Austria 8766201
98 Serbia 8733407
99 Switzerland 8608259
100 Papua New Guinea 8586525
Advertisements

Different levels of Granularity Example

 

Period & ‘|’ & Product_Code & ‘|’ & [Business Unit] & ‘|’ & If(Product_Code = ‘PLS’, [Subproduct Key]) as Key

Alternatively, you can add AutoNumber (which is a more efficient way of doing it also)

AutoNumber(Period & ‘|’ & Product_Code & ‘|’ & [Business Unit] & ‘|’ & If(Product_Code = ‘PLS’, [Subproduct Key])) as Key

You should build your dimension link table in two steps:

1. Associate each “true” Customer ID to itself, only named differently – something like this:

Customer_Link:

LOAD

CustomerID,

CustomerID as %CustomerID

resident

Customers

;

2. Then, associate the value *ALL* with all Customers:

LOAD

CustomerID,

‘*ALL*’ as %CustomerID

resident

Customers

;

The two loads will get automatically concatenated into a single table.

The only tricky part in the UI will be comparing Budget to Actual, when the user selects specific Customers. One budget will get reduced to the appropriate values for the individual customers, and the other department’s budget will still appear as a whole. You should add a warning about that.

Per

iod

Business_unit Product_code Sub_product Field_1
200706 FNB_Loans PLS CPE 2
200706 FNB_Loans PLS CPF 3
200706 FNB_Loans PLS CPL 1
200706 FNB_Loans PLS CPM 2
200706 FNB_Loans PLS CPX 3
Period Business_unit Product_code Field_2
200706 FNB_Loans PLS 2
200706 FNB_Loans PLS 3
200706 FNB_Loans PLS 1
200706 FNB_Loans PLS 2
200706 FNB_Loans PLS 3
Period & ‘|’ & Product & ‘|’ & [Business Unit] & ‘|’ & If([Business Unit] = ‘FNB_Loans’, [Subproduct Key]) as Key

Tips for Success

The interview is the brief period where the employer makes the decision on whether you would be a suitable employee for their organisation. This is a critical time when you need to make the best impression. Here are some tips to help you through this.
Some things to remember:
• Be punctual – arrive a few minutes early before your appointment time
• Be professional – be nice to everyone you meet from the moment you step into the premises, till the time you walk out (you don’t know who you will be working with!).
• Be attentive to what the interviewer is saying; take interest in what is being said.
• Be confident about yourself – the interviewer will pick up on this
• Smile – it says a thousand words!
• Speak clearly, to the point and be truthful.
• Be prepared for your interview. This means be knowledgeable about the company and have questions ready when you are asked. This will show the employer that you are keen on the position.
• Know your strengths, weaknesses and goals – it is a commonly asked question.
• Have your experiences prepared in your mind that relate directly to the position.
• Provide examples to support your answers – experience that relates directly to the job you are going for and skills you have developed from previous employment
Don’t:-
• Go unprepared – a lack of understanding of the position and the company will lead to poor answers to questions asked.
• Be nervous – although this may seem like a difficult thing, remember that you will answer accurately when you are focused on the questions being asked.
• Be negative about yourself. Think in an “I can do” attitude.
• Put down current and previous employers, their procedures or company. Always be positive.
Questions you may want to ask an employer:-
• What is the next step in the hiring process?
• What are the day-to-day responsibilities of this position?
• How is an employee evaluated and promoted? When does this occur?
• Do you offer any training programs to your staff?
• What are the company’s plans for future growth?
• What are the company’s strengths and selling points?
• What does the company wish to improve on?
• Can you tell me what kind of work environment it is?
• What qualities are important to you?

 

Frequent Asked Interview Questions
“Tell me about yourself…” Be prepared to talk for two minutes about yourself. Be logical. Start anywhere, such as high school, college or your first professional position. The interviewer is trying to evaluate your communication skills and linear thinking. You may try to score a point or two by describing a major personal attribute.
“Why are you leaving your current position?” This is a very critical question. Don’t bad mouth your previous employer or co-workers or sound too opportunistic. It’s fine to mention major problems, a buy-out or a shutdown. You may want to state that after long personal consideration, your chance to make a contribution is very low due to extensive company-wide changes.
“What do you consider your most significant accomplishment?” A good answer to this question can get you the job. Prepare extensively—discuss hard work, long hours, pressure and important company issues at stake. You may want to tell a two minute detailed story, discussing personal involvement.
“Why do you believe you are qualified for this position?” Pick two or three main factors about the job and about yourself that are most relevant. Discuss for two minutes, including specific details. You may mention a technical skill, a management skill and/or a personal success story.
“Have you ever accomplished something you didn’t think you could?” The interviewer is trying to determine your goal orientation, work ethic, personal commitment and integrity. Prepare a good example where you overcame difficulties and succeeded. Prove that you’re not a quitter.
“What do you like/dislike most about your current or last position?” The interviewer is trying to determine compatibility with the open position. Be careful; don’t say you dislike overtime, like management, or get too detailed. It’s safe to say that you like challenges, pressure situations, opportunities to grow, or that you dislike bureaucracy and frustrating situations.
“How do you handle pressure? Do you like or dislike these situations?” High achievers tend to perform well in high-pressure situations. Conversely, these questions could imply that the open position is pressure-packed and out of control. Know what you’re getting into. If you do perform well under stress, provide a good, detailed example. Be descriptive.
“The sign of a good employee is the ability to take initiative. Can you describe a situation where you did this?” The proactive, results-oriented person doesn’t have to be told what to do. To convince the interviewer you possess this trait, give a series of short examples
Frequent Asked Interview Questions
Prepared by Hiring Partner Asia Pacific Pte Ltd Singapore.
describing your self-motivation. Discuss one example in-depth, describing the extra effort, your strong work ethic and your creative, resourceful side.
“What was the worst/most embarrassing situation of your career? How would you have done things differently with 20/20 hindsight?” Your interviewer wants to know how introspective you are, and to see if you can learn from your mistakes. Don’t be afraid to talk candidly about your failures, especially if you learned something significant from them.
“How have you grown or changed over the past few years?” Maturation, increased technical skills and increased self-confidence are important developmental aspects. To discuss these effectively is indicative of a well-balanced, intelligent individual. Overcoming personal obstacles or recognizing manageable weaknesses can help identify you as an approachable and desirable employee.
“What do you consider your most significant strength?” Know your key five or six strengths—the ones most compatible with the job opening. Discuss each with specific examples. Don’t include your management or interpersonal skills unless you can describe specific examples of good management, or how your relationship skills have been critical to your success.
“Deadlines, frustrations, difficult people and silly rules can make a job difficult. How do you handle these types of situations?” Most companies, unfortunately, face these problems daily. If you can’t deal with petty problems, you’ll be seen as unco-operative. How you overcome these are important. Diplomacy, perseverance and common sense will prevail in difficult circumstances.
“One of our biggest problems is… What has been your experience with this? How would you deal with it?” Think on your feet. Ask questions to get more details and break the problem into subsections. It is highly likely that you will have had some experience dealing with the subsections. Answer these and summarize the total. If you can’t answer directly, state how you would go about solving the problem. Be specific and show your organizational and analytical skills.
“How has your technical ability been important in accomplishing results?” A potential employee needs a strong level of technical competence. Most strong managers have good technical backgrounds. Describe specific examples of your technical abilities, and how you resolved a technical issue.
“How would you handle a situation with tight deadlines, low employee morale and inadequate resources?” Your interviewer is looking for strong management skills. You need to be creative and describe your toughest management task, even if it doesn’t meet all the criteria. Most situations don’t. Organizational and interpersonal skills, handling pressure and good handling of this question are indicative of effective management skills.
Frequent Asked Interview Questions
Prepared by Hiring Partner Asia Pacific Pte Ltd Singapore.
“Are you satisfied with your career to date? What would you change if you could?” Be honest. The interviewer wants to know if you’ll be happy. Are you willing to make some sacrifices to get your career on the right track? Your degree of motivation is an important selection factor.
“What are your career goals? Where do you see yourself five or ten years from now?” Be realistic! Pie-in-the-sky goals label you as immature. One or two management jumps in 3-5 years is a reasonable goal. If your track record indicates you’re in line for senior management in 10 years, then mention it. If you’ve had a rocky road, be introspective.
“Why should we hire you for this position? What kinds of contributions would you make?” This is a good chance to summarize. By now, you should know the key problems. Restate and show how you would address them. Don’t be arrogant—instead demonstrate a thoughtful, organized and strong attitude.

Best Links

_https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECjx0KlTct8&list=PLvC2s5kHdTmXWG6qMtftHtB9-keYqSq-a

_https://youtu.be/bxDM59hOlQQ

https://www.facebook.com/drkhadarmillets/

 

Early life and education

Born in Bhubaneswar,[1] Das was schooled at the Demonstration Multipurpose School, Bhubaneswar,[2] and then obtained bachelor’s (BA) and master’s degrees (MA) in history from the St. Stephen’s College at the University of Delhi. He did advanced financial management course from Indian Institute of Management Bangalore and development banking and institutional credit from the National Institute of Bank Management. He also got in-service professional training in financial management in Institute Public Enterprises. He did diploma in basic project management from Administrative Staff College of India and mid-career level training from Indian Institute of Management Calcutta along with two programme implementation course from Himachal Pradesh Institute of Public Administration and Institute of Management in Government.

Zero Budget Politics

మా జగ్గయ్యపేట నియోజక వర్గ వార్తలు:
కాలుష్యం వల్ల
ఒక ఎలాంటి దురలవాట్లు లేని,ప్రసిద్ధ డాక్టర్ గారికి లివర్ సమస్య వల్ల హాస్పిటల్ లో జాయిన్ అయ్యారు.
ఒక యువకుడు, ఎలాంటి దురలవాట్లు లేని వ్యక్తి కి లివర్ సమస్య
వారానికొకసారి డయాలసిస్ కి వెళ్తున్న ఒక ఆర్ ఎం పీ
**********
పోలవరం అభివృద్ధి ని చూడటానికి 5 బస్సుల్లో తరలి వెళ్తున్న జగ్గయ్యపేట జనాలు – ఎమ్మెల్యే గారు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన బస్సులు

 

గత 30,40 ఏళ్ళ రాజకీయంలో దాదాపు అందరూ కామెడీనే పండించారు – యాక్షన్ రాజకీయాలకి తెరలేపేదే జీరో బడ్జెట్ పాలిటిక్స్
సేవా భావం లేకుండా – గెలుపుగుర్రాలని వ్యాపారస్తుల్ని,యువ నాయకుడని నాయకుల పిల్లల్ని మనపై రుద్దే రాజకీయాలకి కాలం చెల్లింది.
కాటికి కాళ్ళు చాచిన 85 సంవత్సరాల ముసలమ్మకి పింఛన్ కోసం పోరాడాలా?
పెద్ద పెద్ద డిగ్రీలు చదివి ఉజ్జోగాలు లేక కాళీగా ఉండి ,చిన్న చిన్న అవసరాలకే రాజకీయనాయకులకి జై కొట్టాలా?
ఇంకా వైద్యం అందని ద్రాక్షే…
ప్రభుత్వ స్కూళ్ళని పక్కన పడేసి కార్పోరేట్ వాళ్ల అడుగులకి మడుగులొత్తుతూ సగటు మనిషి లక్షల్లో ఫీజులు,డొనేషన్లు కట్టి దివాలా తియ్యాలా?
తాగు నీరు లేక తాగే నీరు పనికి రాక పొయ్యే ప్రాణాలు లక్షల్లో..
పండిన పంటకి గిట్టుబాటు ధరలేక ఆత్మాభిమానం చంపుకొని బీదరికంలోకి నెట్టబడుతున్న రైతులు కోట్లలో.
బ్యాంకు లోను కావాలంటే వీళ్ళ కాళ్ళు వాళ్ళ కాళ్ళు పట్టుకోవాలా? 15% లంచం ఎందుకివ్వాలి ?
ప్రభుత్వపీసులో పని కోసం వెళితే లంచం ఎందుకివ్వాలి?అందులో పని చేసేవాళ్ళు డాకుమెంట్స్ లో తప్పులెందుకు రాస్తున్నారు?
పని చెయ్యాల్సిన యువత పని మానేసి ఇంట్లో వాళ్ళు పెడితే తిని – నాయకుల్ని సింహం,టైగర్ అని ఎందుకు పొగుడుతున్నారు?
మనం ప్రేమిచేవాళ్ళు కాలుష్యం వల్ల కిడ్నీ ,ఇతర భయంకర జబ్బులతో చనిపోతే ఆ బాధ గురించి ఎప్పుడైనా ఆలోచన చేశారా ?
డయాలసిస్ చేయించుకునే రోగి బాధలెప్పుడైనా ఊహించారా?
లక్షలు లక్షలు ఖర్చులు పెట్టి,ప్రాణాలు పోగొట్టుకొని దిక్కులేక బజార్న పడ్డ అనాధ కుటుంబాల జీవితాల్లో కమ్ముకున్న చీకట్లు చూసే ప్రయత్నం చేశారా?
అలాంటి మనకి ,మన బాధలకి – మనం కట్టిన పన్నుల నుండి చెక్కులిచ్చి చేతులు దులుపుకోవడమా అభివృద్ధి?
అలాంటి వాటికీ సోషల్ మీడియాలో ప్రచారం చేయడమా మన రాజకీయం,అభివృద్ధి?
ఈ ఉద్దానం, ఏ కొండూరు, జగ్గయ్యపేట నియోజక వర్గం, మా ఊరి జనం కిడ్నీ,ఇతర ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలపై నాయకులకి బాధ్యత లేదా?
వీటిపై నోరెందుకు మెదపరు?
అధికారం చేతిలోపెడితే -,ప్రతిపక్షపాత్ర ఇస్తే , ఎందుకు పని చెయ్యడం లేదు?
ప్రశ్నించాల్సిన మనమే పార్టీలకి తొత్తులైతే ఈ సమస్యలెలాపోతాయి?
ఇవిపోవాలంటే –
పాలిటిక్స్ ని టైం పాస్ లా చూడటం,మాట్లాడటం నేరం – వాటి దశ,దిశా మనమే నిర్దేశించాలి.
రాజకీయాలు బురదగుంట కాదు.
అది చాల పవిత్రం.
మన బతుకుల్ని శాసిస్తుంది.
మరింతమంది గొప్ప వాళ్ళు ,సేవాభావం ఉన్నోళ్లు ఇందులోకి రావాలి.
మనల్ని,మన భావితరాలని కాపాడుకోవాలి.
ఎలా?
ఒక సామాన్యుని మస్తిష్కం లో జనించిన ఆలోచనే జీరో బడ్జెట్ పాలిటిక్స్. ఆ గేమ్ చేంజర్ ,వైతాళికుడే జీరో బడ్జెట్ మాధవరెడ్డి
అదేంటో – ఈ 3 నిమిషాల వీడియో చూడగలరు.
గురజాడ అప్పారావు,కందుకూరి వీరేశలింగం పంతులు,రాజా రామ్మోహన్ రాయ్,జ్యోతీరావ్ పూలే లాంటి వాళ్ళ గురించి మనం పుస్తకాల్లోనే చదువుకున్నాం.
“గొప్పతనాన్ని సమకాలీనులు మెచ్చరు,ఒప్పుకోరు,అహం అడ్డొస్తుంది ” – అదొక మానసిక జాఢ్యం. ఒక కవిని,రచయితని,ఒక గొప్ప వ్యక్తిని ఆ కాలంలో గుర్తించరు.లేదా ప్రపంచం గుర్తించాక ఇక్కడ గుర్తించడం మొదలెడతారు.
ఐ. ఏ. ఎస్ లు,ఐ పీ యస్ లు, సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ లాయర్లు,జడ్జి లు,ఎంతోమంది సామాజిక వేత్తలు,విశ్వ విద్యాలయాలు ఈ దేశ కుళ్ళు రాజకీయాల నిర్మూలనకి,మంచి రాజకీయాలకి సరైన ఆయుధం జీరో బడ్జెట్ పాలిటిక్సే అని నమ్ముతున్నారు.
నేను కూడా.
రాజకీయాలు ఎవరి సొత్తు కాదు – ఇవి మన సొత్తు, మన కోసం,మన బాగు కోసం, మన ఆరోగ్యం కోసం
నేను మా ఊరు,జగ్గయ్యపేట నియోజక వర్గంలోని కాలుష్య నిర్మూలన గురించి మాట్లాడుతున్నా.
ఈయన దేశ రాజకీయాల్లోని కాలుష్య నిర్మూలన కోసం కత్తి పట్టకుండా యుద్ధం చేస్తున్న యోధుడు
అన్నశ్రీ మాధవ రెడ్డి గారు.
అందరికీ అన్ని అవకాశాలు,అందరికీ సమాన అవకాశాలు – ఈ స్వప్నం నెరవేరుతుంది.కాలమే దీనికి సమాధానం చెప్తుంది.
సింగపూర్ ఇంచార్జ్

12 Shocking Habits of Successful People

12 Shocking Habits of Successful People

1 Waking up early, productivity
2 faillure is gold if you learn
3 ignore conformity, innovation, unique solution, avoid comparrison
4 reading every day, knowledge, vocubularity, sleep better
5 spend money, invest, calculated risks, delayed gratification
6 sacrifices for goals dreams, time, love, work
7 creative writing brings clarity about own story8 mild procrastination: passive is lazy, strategic is active, good time planning, shift focus.
9 self improvement as habit, learning new technicues
10 networking, who you know is important
11 excersise consistently, working out, good for self esteem, ambitious, self discipline, goals
12 daily meditation, against stress, better problem solving, better memory. Think about your goals or reflect on emotions, relax